Friday, June 3, 2011

french visa requirements

US citizens planning to enter and visit France as tourists do not require a visa and are permitted to remain in the country a maximum of 3 months (90 days). 

Americans planning to stay in France for more than 3 months, or for purposes other than tourism, must have a long-stay visa (visa de long séjour) in their passports on arrival in France. 

They must apply for the appropriate long-stay visa issued in the US at the French Consulate having jurisdiction where they reside. 

It is not possible for an American to come to France as a tourist and then change his/her status to that of a worker, a student or a resident. 

The French authorities will require such individuals to return to the US to apply for the appropriate visa. 
Bearers of long-stay visas must apply for a Carte de séjour within a week of their arrival.

A visa applicant will be required to submit an application form accompanied by supporting documents: 
  1. a valid passport
  2. several passport-type photographs 
  3.  proof that the applicant can financially support himself and any dependents who may accompany him during his stay in France 
  4. Proof of medical insurance with coverage in France is often a prerequisite for issuance of a visa. In some cases, a police clearance record is required. Any applicant less than 18 years old will have to present a written authorization from his parents or guardian. 
  5. Fees are charged for the issuance of all French visas 

information from The American Chamber of Commerce in France

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~make a note~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
  • If you just want to hang out in France for less than 90 days all you will need is your passport
  • f you are going to work you will need a work visa for the specific work you will be doing
  • If you are not going to work but want to hang out for more than 90 days but less than a year, you will need a long stay visa (visa de long sejour). Don't think you can fool the French authorities by obtaining one of these visas and then deciding to work. With your application you are required to write a letter stating that you will have no professional activity in France that would require a work permit and you must prove financial resources to support yourself during your stay, This visa is good for one year and is renewable.



Receive via Email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner



past posts

Blog Button

rather be in paris